What are my rights if my hours are being cut?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my hours are being cut?

I’ve been working in the laundry department for 10 year’s. The new owner’s bought this company going on 2 years with the new owners,

Worked 7.50 for 10 year’s, and about 6

months ago my boss cut my hours to 5

hour, which I feel it wasn’t fair, he told me

that the reason why was because of low

sensors but it was gonna be temporary

I was very upset with him, so I didn’t have

a choice so as week’s, month’s pass by, I

asked my boss about getting my hour’s

back, and he tells me that It wasn’t going

to happen right now, and couldn’t tell me

how long it was gonna be like this, and

now my boss comes and tell me that my

hour’s where getting cut again to 3

hours, and I’m the only one that got cut

off more then anyone else, the other

employees only got cut off only 1/2 ,and

I’ve been working for these company

longer than anybody that’s there, I

figured that I had more right’s then

anybody else, I feel that my boss is being

unfair with me,

Asked on March 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates company policy or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. Also, your treatment must not constitute some form of actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to), then that would be illegal. The fact is that mosy employment arreangments are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes which employees work what hours.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption