If we work 50 hours a week but only get paid for 40 because we are

UPDATED: Mar 22, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 22, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we work 50 hours a week but only get paid for 40 because we are

At my job we are

Asked on March 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are salaried, then you are paid a set salary regardless of how many hours you work--if you work more, you are still paid the same, and if you work less, as long as you don't miss entire days at a time (if you miss a whole day, you can be docked 1/5 of the weekly salary, unless you use PTO), you are also paid the same amount. So 30 hours, 40, or 50, it's all the same salary. 
If you have a written contract saying you are hourly, then while that contract is in force (e.g. until it expires), you must be paid on an hourly basis. If you don't have an enforceble contract, however, your employer may change how you are paid at will, and could pay you a salaried basis (so no extra pay for extra hours) so long as they are consistent (e.g. don't dock your pay if you happen to come in late or leave early some day).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption