Hourly pay rate if working over 12 hours

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hourly pay rate if working over 12 hours

I need to know if my employer needs to pay me double my standard per hour rate if
working over 12 hours in a single day within the state of California. I perform
onsite services as a network engineer.

Asked on January 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In CA, an employee is to get double their regular rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of 12 hours in any workday and for all hours worked in excess of 8 on the seventh consecutive day of work in a workweek. There are, however, a number of exemptions (i.e. exceptions) from the overtime law in general but also as to certain classifications of employees. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:
https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_Overtime.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption