If hot tea from a restaurant burned my leg and it filed an insurance claim on my behalf but they want to speak further to me, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If hot tea from a restaurant burned my leg and it filed an insurance claim on my behalf but they want to speak further to me, what should I do?

I already explained in detail what happened.

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They don't have to pay you unless you sue them in court and win--which is probably not economically worthwhile, unless you suffered *extensive* burns and *large* out-of-pocket medical bills. (That is, you could spend more time and money on the lawsuit than it would be worth.) Otherwise, it is voluntary on their part whether to pay you or not. If you refuse to speak to them, they'll probably refuse to pay you on that basis; so if you are seeking compensation, it is probably in your interest to speak with them, so that hopefully, they will offer you something.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption