What can happen to me if I owe back medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to me if I owe back medical bills?

A hospital is suing me for unpaid bilsl. All I have of worth is my home and 2 cars, which totalled together wouldn’t add up to enough to cover what I owe. The bills are from 2005-2008 and total, with lawyers fees, about $40,000. I have been to this hospital many times before and after this suit and have never paid the bill before, nor have I ever had insurance. They gave me a card to present in 2001 that would cover any visits to this hospital. I have told them every time that I have no money and cannot afford to pay, yet they still make me sign a ton of forms promising to pay. I never read these papers so I’m ill when I get them. Now the hospital’s lawyers have sent me all of the forms that I signed. What action can they take?

Asked on June 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can be sued--saying that you didn't read the forms is no defense whatsoever. If you received medical treatment (or any service), you have to pay for it. Perhaps you are "judgment proof," in the sense of not having anything they can take--though they may be able to garnish wages, put a lien on your home, possibly force the sale of the cars, etc.

You may wish to consider bankruptcy as an option. Bankruptcy should enable you to discharge these debts. You ought to consult with a bankruptcy attorney, to see whether bankruptcy--and which form, Chapter 7 (liquidation of assets) or Chapter 13 (3 - 5 payment plan) is right for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption