If a hospital just got a judgement against me, what canI do to protect the littlethat Ihave?

UPDATED: Jun 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a hospital just got a judgement against me, what canI do to protect the littlethat Ihave?

Judgement is for $35,000; solely in my name. The only thing of value is a 1 bedroom condo going for 10-16k at this time. I made my wife co-owner by adding her name to the deed 2 weeks prior to hospital getting judgement. Also there are 2 cars with a combined book value 20k. The cars are in my name only. Would it be a good idea to put her name on the car titles or is it too late for that? The judgement is a few days old now is why I ask. Can they take my cars? I was told the house is safe and if we want to sell they can’t take any proceeds because e are both named on the deed. Is it the same with the cars?

Asked on June 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is probably too late to transfer any assets, including cars: doing so at this point would be deemed a transfer in fraud of creditors and could be disallowed. You may wish to consider bankruptcy as an option; in bankruptcy you should be able to discharge, or eliminate, the debt. If you don't do that, the hospital could try to satisfy the judgment against you for years to come; they could garnish your wages or bank account; they could put a lien on the condo, which could prevent you from selling it (or rather--require you to pay the lien as part of selling it, which will affect how and for how much you could sell it)...in short, having a $35k judgment hanging over you is not something you want to have.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption