What to do about horseplay at school which caused serious bodily injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about horseplay at school which caused serious bodily injury?

If my son was horseplaying at school with Student A and then Student B (who was not part of the playing around) came from behind him and pushed him causing him to fall which resulted in him having 2 broken bones in his arm and having to have surgery. Who is liable for this?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The school can be held liable if they knew the kid horseplayed before or if the supervision that day was poor. There are time limits to file a claim with a school. You need a lawyer to look into your case.

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way you worded this makes me think its a hypothetical question, and not something that really happened. That would change the answer. Depending on certain information that I do not have, there is the possibility of the school being liable, and the kid that pushed him of course.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption