What are a homeowner’s rights regarding who can be allowed on the premises to pickupa former roommate’sbelongings?

UPDATED: Jun 1, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 1, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a homeowner’s rights regarding who can be allowed on the premises to pickupa former roommate’sbelongings?

Roommate moved out per my request. Who other than her do I have to allow in my home to pick up her belongings? I’ve told her that she may pick up her things but I will only allow her and or her mother and sister to come with her to help. Am I within my rights? Am I obligated to allow anyone she wants to help her in my home? She says she can bring anyone she wants.

Asked on June 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have a right as a homeowner to restrict trespassers on your property.  However, she may also have a right to be able to bring whom is available to pick up her belongings and you can not keep her belongings hostage, so to speak, as you could be liable for conversion. So how is the best way to solve this? Make sure that someone is there to watch the transporting of the belongings and make sure that everything is fine?  You should insist on a walk through of the area in case there is something that is not right, like excessive damage, and have her sign something regarding that condition. Make the appointment for a specific date and time and make sure that you have people around you to help. No one wil start trouble with witnesses.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption