Homeowner vs Adjuster

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Homeowner vs Adjuster

I had to report a hail claim to my insurance on my home in the beginning of July. We had to call a week later ourselves to the insurance to see if an adjuster was coming. It took the adjuster a week to get out to us. When the adjuster came he was 30 minutes early and I was home by myself. I did not feel comfortable with him there and ask him to wait until our schedule 3 pm appointment so my husband could be here he was on his way. The man was rude and proceeded to help himself around my house at my request for him to wait. He spent 2 minutes on my roof and walk around my house and told me he would have something in 2-3 days. This was about a month ago. My roof received a leak into my attic I had to bandaid at the time and I mention it to him. He gave me his card and left. I called my husband who was coming up the drive and they meet with him leaving in 10 minutes. We have gotten quotes from contractors and many where amazed by the damage we received extensive. About 5 day later, nothing so we called and he said it would take a week. I called again a few day later, and he said that it would take another week. I called again several days after that and he said would have it in a few more days. However, he stopped answering our calls and will not answer. The insurance company will not return our calls and our agent can get no where either. I know that my area was hit hard and there are multiple claims going on but I do not know how many claims have the insurance company I have. Here is the clincher, the day after I filed my claim I got a letter saying that I was cancelled and my policy would not be renewing on my renewal date 8next week due to not having an auto policy on my account. Another story I was never told that I needed one and I have had this policy for 4 I have documented everything but not sure what to do and I do not have many funds to fix what was damaged.

Asked on August 6, 2018 under Insurance Law, South Dakota


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You seem to be caught in a horrible little maze of paperwork and circumstances. I would strongly suggest that you contact the state agency that regulates insurance companies in your state.  Filing a complaint with them is the best way to get the attention of your insurer.  You seem to have all the documentation together and take pictures too.  You have the estimates for repair.  You can also have an attorney look at the cancellation notice to see if it is legal. There are time limitations for same that vary under state law and they may be over the time limit.  If it was their mistake too bad.  If their agent never told you that you needed a car on the policy and you relied on THEIR agent that is a plus for you.  If they refuse to insure you properly tell them you will bring a Declaratory Judgement action and ask for legal fees. Here is a link.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption