Who has the right to administer an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has the right to administer an estate?

My grandmother passed away a while ago and her home sits vacant. Her children, my mother and my uncle, refuse to do anything with her estate in fear that they have to pay for things out of their own pocket. Is there anything that I can do on the estate as her grandchild if no one else wants to?

Asked on December 4, 2018 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If there is a will, the person(s) named in the will as executor will administer the estate.
If there is no will and no other family member wants the role, you can apply to the probate court (in the county where your grandmother lived) to be be appointed the "administrator" or "personal representative" for the estate--this is basically the executor when there is no will. Once the court appoints you, which they should if no closer family member contests it, you will have the authority over the estate. 
And to confirm: the admininstrator or personal representative does NOT have to pay anything out of pocket: all expenses come out of estate funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption