What to do if Homeland Security Agents showed up on my front door and questioned me about a package seized by customs?

UPDATED: Aug 3, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 3, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Homeland Security Agents showed up on my front door and questioned me about a package seized by customs?

It was from China and was in my name and address. I told them that I knew nothing about any package nor did I order anything. They kept trying to get a confession out of me and my only response was I knew nothing. Should I have anything to worry about?

Asked on August 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan



Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should be concerned.  As a former federal prosecutor,  your factual scenario suggests an active investigation  about some alleged federal criminal law violation and that your name and or addressed is connected with that investigation.  It doesn't mean you will be charged or indicted, but to remove some stress in your life as to what or where this investigation is or is going, you should consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney who practices in the federal courts.  He or she can check the law enforcement agency involved and possibly fine out this information.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption