Home owners insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Home owners insurance

My father’s insurance is up for new renewal. They notified him they would not be renewing his insurance. Almost 2 years ago near his home was the butte fire and a lot of people are losing there homeowners insurance. Is it legal for your current insurance to not renew you because you live close to the fire area? He is having a difficult time finding anyone who will cover his house. He did not have a claim and the fire never reached his home. Thanks in advance for your time.

Asked on August 18, 2017 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. There is no obligation requiring insurers to insurer any particular or individual home: insurers are private businesses, and decide who to insure, and under what terms and for what premiums. The are in business to make money, not as a public service, and will not insure if they believe there is too-high a chance they will pay out more than they take in. An insurer can decide that a particular home, or homes in a certain area, are too risky/unprofitable to insurer (too high a likelihood of claims) and that they don't want those homeowners as customers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption