how to force a co-owner to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how to force a co-owner to sell?

A home left to 3 siblings and 1 wants to purchase it but it’s been 3 years and he’s still not ready. The other 2 siblings want their inheritance/money from the house. Do we have any legal recourse?

Asked on March 30, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once the property is put into all of your names, then the 2 who want to sell can file for an action in "partition". This is a legal remedy that is employed when co-owners of property cannot agree as to ownership matters. Pursuant to such an action, the court will order that the property be divicded if possible. If not, such as in the case of a single famuliy home, the court will order a "sale in lieu of partition". Accordingly, the property will be offered to the public for sale at fair market value and upon sale the proceeds will be equitably distributed. First, however, before it is put on the market, any owner who wishes to keep the property will have the oportunity to buy out the other owners.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption