home foreclosed and sold, I feel lender violated repayment agreement and want to know chances of redeeming property.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

home foreclosed and sold, I feel lender violated repayment agreement and want to know chances of redeeming property.

Property was in foreclosure, entered into a repayment plan, company changed name and could not recieve pymts. through western union (agreed payment channel) Lender then insisted on renegotiating payment plan which required another deposit and starting over. when we refused due to lack of money they proceeded with foreclosure

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the property has already been sold, you probably have no chance of redeeming the property.  But I'm not a Tennessee attorney and there are differences in the law and procedure from one state to another, and I don't have all of the facts of your case. If you believe that you can redeem your property if given the chance, and that there is a good reason why you should be allowed that chance, please see a lawyer in your area immediately if not sooner.  One place that you can look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption