Home builder requiring retaining wall

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Home builder requiring retaining wall

We have already gone under contract to
build a house. Builder is now requiring
they build a retaining wall for an
additional 50,000 charge.

Asked on August 8, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you and the builder are parties to a contract in which the $50,000 retaining wall was not included, the builder cannot unilaterally add that to the contract because the parties to a contract are bound solely by the terms of the contract.
You can sue the builder for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption