What is the law regarding payout on holidays?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding payout on holidays?

This year Christmas and New Year’s Day fall on a Sunday and the following Mondays,

12/26 and 01/02 are observance days. Are these observance days Federal Holidays? If we are open on these Mondays, are we obligated to pay our employees holiday pay 2x vs standard wages?

Asked on December 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there is no law in your state requiring private employers to either give employees holidays, including federal holidays off, or to pay employees extra (e.g. 2x standard wages) for working holidays. You can have your employees work and pay them standard wages, unless you have a written contract with them guarantying them premium holiday pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption