What can an HOA do regarding back due fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can an HOA do regarding back due fees?

I am the president of an HOA. There are 2 units with back dues for more then 2 years now. In one of the units the lady is trespassing with no lease, plus she is running a business in the building. A lot of people are coming in and out. What can we do to collect the unpaid dues.

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check your CCR. Send a warning letter to the owner asking them to pay. You can impose fines permitted by CCR. The next step would be to put a lien on the property then foreclose it if they do not pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption