What to do if an HOA is demanding that my landlord evict me as he has no legal right to rent his townhouse?

UPDATED: Mar 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an HOA is demanding that my landlord evict me as he has no legal right to rent his townhouse?

I moved into a 3 bedroom townhouse in an HOA community last month. I signed a one year lease with the landlord. My landlord never told me that he was in violation by renting his home. I have since found this out after receiving a letter at my address from the HOA stating my landlord has 10 days to evict his tenants as to ensure he is no longer in violation. If he does not, he will receive a $25 per day fine until he is no longer in violation. The letter also stated they can put a lien on his home if he keeps occurring $25 per day charges. What are my rights in this situation as his tenant?

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, your landlord is caught between a rock and a hard place. You have a written lease to live where you are for one year. You have a contractual right to live where you are for this period so long as you are current in your rent.

One option that you landlord has is to pay a "buy out" of your lease to you such a $3,000 or so to terminate it so you can then go look elsewhere to live. However, you are not obligated to accept any buy out offer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption