What are our rights if our HOA is fining us for an unspecified rule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if our HOA is fining us for an unspecified rule?

We have had a pull-up bar in our driveway since we bought our home over 1 1/2 years ago. We are now being fined for this under the guise of

Asked on October 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You may well be able to avoid enforcement of the rule against you: the HOA can only enforce the rules it has, and if you can show--as is likely--that the pull-up bar is not "storage" but is active sporting equipment like the basketball hoops, etc., you mention, you should be allowed to keep it; if it's not storage, it can't be barred under the rule you cite. But the question is, is it worth fighting? To potentially be able to keep the bar and avoid the fines, you'd have to go to court against the HOA. That will cost you time and money; while based on what you write, you seem like you should be able to win, no lawyer can predict 100% in advance a trial outcome, since courts and judges sometimes do strange things; and if you did lose, there is a chance the HOA could get their lawyer's fees from you. It does not appear to be a fight worthwhile fighting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption