HOA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOA

I have not had electrical power at my property for 2 weeks. The HOA has admitted
responsibility for the faulty power cable and it’s replacement cost. They are
taking a very long time to commit to executing the required remediation work. In
the process I have incurred additional expenses. Am I entitled to make a claim
against the HOA or is the HOA obligated to cover some or all of the expenses I
have incurred – e.g. cost of emergency electrician to diagnose fault, spoiled
food/damage to domestic appliances, additional transport expenses e.g. rental car
car stuck in garage due to no power, temporary accommodation, compensation for
time off of work, general punitive damages.

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they are at fault, they are liable for the reasonably foreseeable costs arising out of their fault--i.e. out of their failure to keep the power flowing. That would be spoiled food; appliance damage if due to the power outage; costs to bring in an electrician.
But they are not liable for costs which are not reasonably foreseeable outcomes, like renting a car due to yours being trapped in a garage, UNLESS it is a communal/community garage and they have provided no alternate way to retrieve the vehicle (then they are liable for not providing some alternate way in/out)--if it is your own garage, normally you would have some way to access in the event of a power failure (I know my garage has such an emergency access/egress for vehicles) and if you failed to provide for such, that is not their responsibility.
Also, there is NEVER compensation for your own time or for punative damages in cases like this: that is simply not something the law provides recourse for. (Your own time is your own time: you are resonsible for finding a way to get to work/get work done; and punitive damages are only available when there is a deliberate or at least reckelss effort to hurt you, not mere negligence about providing utilities.)
As to temporary accommodations: only if your unit/home was simply uninhabitable (e.g. temperature 50 degees or less). If it was merely suboptimal or unpleasant to stay there, you would still typcially be expected to stay; only a lack of habitability would justify accommodations costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption