What to do if I hit a school fence and stop sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I hit a school fence and stop sign?

My brother drove my car and accidentally drove into a school fence and hit down the stop sign as well. This was at night, what do we now? Go to police or the school or do we just wait for a letter since there were probably cameras? I’m panicking and I have no clue what to do.

Asked on September 30, 2018 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What you are supposed to do is report it to the school and with them file a police report. You can obviously gamble that there were no cameras and no one will know it is you, but if you are wrong, you will add various other offenses (e.g. leaving the site of an accident) to the cost of the damage you did.
Note that while you will not suffer points on your license since you were not driving, you, as the car's owner would be responsible for the cost to repair the fence and stop sign: the owner of a vehicle is liable, or responsible, for those whom he/she lets drive his/her car. Your brother is also liable, since an at fault driver (and if you hit stationary objects, you were by definition driving carelessly, and so were at fault) is liable for the damage he does. So the two of you together are responsible for the repair costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption