Hit & run in store lot.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hit & run in store lot.

My car was hit in a store parking lot while I was in the store shopping. The driver left the scene but before that they damaged 5 cars in total and stopped at the end of the parking lot to let some people out before driving off. Is the store liable for the damages to my car? Can they be held liable for negligent or inadequate security in the parking lot that should have prevented this incident?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that the store is liable for this, unless an incident of this sort isn't unusual and people have complained about it before.  Even in cases where people have been physically attacked, courts in many states only hold the property owner liable where previous attacks have made another one foreseeable.

Your state's law may be different;  I don't practice in Illinois.  Also, I don't have all of the facts of this case.  If you want to be sure about this, please talk to an attorney in your area.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption