Hit by uninsured driver.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hit by uninsured driver.

I was hit by an uninsured vehicle today. Just
traded for car Saturday. Airbags did not
deploy, even though they should have. Right now
I am uninjured but still pretty in shock. We
had insurance on the vehicle we traded
in,should that extend to new vehicle for a
certain time?

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance on your old vehicle does NOT transfer to your new vehicle.  Therefore, your new vehicle was uninsured when the accident occurred. 
Since the at-fault party was also uninsured, your only recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) are the cost of repairs (property damage) to your vehicle.  You can enforce a court judgment in your favor with a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption