Hit by a truck in parking lot

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hit by a truck in parking lot

Yesterday, I was walking a shopping cart back and was hit from behind by a truck that was backing up at Publix. I did not get the driver information because I was shaken up and thought I was alright but today I have a stiff neck and headache. Do I still have any rights? Would Publix have cameras?

Asked on August 17, 2019 under Accident Law, Florida


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the store has video surveillance of its parking lot, and the truck license plate , driver, etc., can be identified you can file a personal injury claim with the truck driver's insurance carrier.
Whether or not the truck driver is identified, you can also file a personal injury claim with the store's insurance company based on premises liability.
When there is insurance, you can receive medical treatment. When you are released by the doctor upon completion of your medical treatment or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss. Your claim filed with the insurance carriers for the driver and store should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with both insurance carriers (driver and store), no lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with the settlement offers, reject them and file one lawsuit naming the store and driver as defendants.The store is liable based on premises liability. The driver is liable for negligence.
If the case settles with one but not both parties, only name the party with whom the case did not settle, as a defendant in your lawsuit.
If the case is not settled, your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights in the matter forever.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption