hit and run while on vacation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hit and run while on vacation

Insurance company didn’t call back until almost 2 days later. A police in the State of GA wouldn’t do a police report. Iinsurance company said if the car is drivable when I reach home, call them and now the insurance company doesn’t want to reimburse the money for renting another vehicle in substitute for our damage. How long can you wait to file a damaged property claim if it’s in the State of Georgia?

Asked on March 27, 2009 under Insurance Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

With any insurance claim involving your own insurance company, it's a good idea to document your requests in writing (typically a letter, and perhaps also an email), and ask for a written response if the answer is "no." 

Your company owes you a duty of good faith. However if your car is dented but otherwise safe to drive (such as were the signal lights operative?), companies usually insist that you continue driving it until it enters a repair shop, which is what you'd do if you were at home.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You can file a claim at any time. The issue is what happens of the claim is denied?  You can sue the other driver, and try to collect. As for the statute of limitations, you'd need to consult a Georgia lawyer, as answers to such simple questions are often not as simple as one might think, but there is not reward for waiting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption