What to do about a hit and run and an uncooperative owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a hit and run and an uncooperative owner?

Our truck as involved in a hit and run,. The police located the car and who is insured but the owner of the car refuses to say who was driving, therefore her insurance won’t pay our damages. And now the insurance company and police are stating that all certified letters are being returned. What do we do now? Can we have the owner of the car’s license suspended?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kristina Combs / The Law Firm of Kristina L. Combs, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should make sure you get a police report and get your insurance company involved.  They should be doing the negotiations with the at-fault driver's insurance company.  Since the owner of the vehicle is refusing to say who was driving, the presumption is that the owner of the vehicle was driving. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption