IfI hit someone with my car but there were no injuries, doI have to report the incident to the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI hit someone with my car but there were no injuries, doI have to report the incident to the police?

I was driving and turned a corner where the street light was out and hit a woman walking her dog. I got out to see if I had hurt her and to help her up. She said she thought she was fine and would have her husband take her to the hospital. I watched her instead of turning back to where she lives continue walking her dog and going another 4 blocks. I gave her my name and number and she did the same. This happened at 5:26 AM and it is now 6:38 AM. No police were called and she seemed to be walking fine. Am I in trouble? She also had a dark blue coat on and blue jeans , that’s why I didn’t see her.

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should absolutely report the accident to the police and you should absolutely report the accident to your insurance company as soon as possible. You do not want to be accused of failing to report an accident which is against the law or failing to cooperate under your insurance policy by failing to report the accident. Hopefully this will never happen again but you should always insist on calling the police to the scene. It really protects you from any wrong doing or appearance of wrong doing. So go down to the precinct or station house closest to the accident scene right away and file the report.  Indicate that no one appeared to be hurt and that she left the scene on her own walking. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption