What is a motorist’s liability regarding a vet’s billsif they hita stray dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a motorist’s liability regarding a vet’s billsif they hita stray dog?

My husband hit a dog. Then 2 women bystanders told him that they had been feeding this stray dog for a few weeks and that they would take the dog to their vet. They asked for his number and if he’d contribute. He was very shaken up and not sure what he should do, so he said he would. Later one of the women called and said they paid $1600 and want him to contribute and she made a point of telling us she’s a lawyer. We would’ve never authorized an expensive procedure. He thought they’d mercifully euthanize the dog. We’re afraid to talk to her in fear she’ll hold something we say against us legally.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically your husband does not owe any money to anyone for the veterinarian bills for the stray dog he hit with his vehicle. His agreement to pay a portion of the fees was done as a gesture of good will shortly after the accident.

There was nothing of value given to your husband for his agreement at the time to pay for some of the dog's veterinarian bills. From a practical standpoint, the dog unfortunately should not have been in the street. Unless your husband was careless in hitting the dog, he is not bound to pay any costs associated with the injured dog.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically your husband does not owe any money to anyone for the veterinarian bills for the stray dog he hit with his vehicle. His agreement to pay a portion of the fees was done as a gesture of good will shortly after the accident.

There was nothing of value given to your husband for his agreement at the time to pay for some of the dog's veterinarian bills. From a practical standpoint, the dog unfortunately should not have been in the street. Unless your husband was careless in hitting the dog, he is not bound to pay any costs associated with the injured dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption