If I hit a pedesterian in a crosswalk, will I go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit a pedesterian in a crosswalk, will I go to jail?

I was Driving down a street, and in a mid-block crosswalk, I hit a pedesterian with my car. I was traveling 10-15 miles a hour and was below the speed limit. It was a honest mistake. I do not know what happened to the pedesterian. Is it possible I will go to prison if he dies? I don’t know the state of the pedesterian. The police took a statement and gave me a ticket.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were ticketed for the accident that you were involved in with the pedestrian by law enforcement, you need to carefully read the ticket for the offense that you were cited for. From what you have written, it seems that you were cited for a traffic infraction as opposed to a misdemeanor of a felony charge.

I suggest that you report the accident as soon as possible to your insurance carrier assuming you have one for the vehicle you were driving. Likewise, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney who also practices personal injury law about the incident and the ticket that you received.

Most likely you will not go to jail for what happened. However, most likely there will be a civil claim for the pedestrian's injuries against you. You might want to track down the person who you struck with the vehicle to see how she or he is recovering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption