What do I do if I hit a guy on a bicycle with my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I hit a guy on a bicycle with my car?

He stated knee hurt; no physical damage to car; police not contacted. Did not provide my driver’s license, phone number or name; my boyfriend gave the guy his name and phone number.

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you do nothing; you wait. You did what you did--now the question is, for example, will the individual you hit (or his insurer) contact you and demand reimbursement or compensation because he will have, after the fact, discovered that he has a whiplash injury or concussion or knee injury requiring surgery? If you are contacted in regards to this accident, then you need to decided what to do--for example, for the amount being sought, do you retain a lawyer? Defend it yourself? Negotiate a settlement? Pay the full amount? etc. But until something happens, there is nothing for you to do. It might not be a bad idea to, while it's fresh, write down all you can about what happened (time, events, place, etc.), but that's about all you can do now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption