How many consecutive days in a row can an employer work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many consecutive days in a row can an employer work?

My job recently changed along with my schedule. Currently, the company uses a rotation whereby associates can determine what days they will be off for the coming weeks. I was on a set schedule and was told that I would not get the current rotation like the rest. I was guaranteed 1 weekend off a month and no more than 6 days straight. However, after my upcoming weekend off, I am scheduled for 8. I’m not sure if this is a labor or legal issue.

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Does it in some way constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is it due to your race, religion, nationality, gender, age (40+) or disability)? If not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that most work reltionships are "at will". This means that a buiness can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, your schedule change is legal, even if you are not being treated the same as your co-workers.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Does it in some way constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is it due to your race, religion, nationality, gender, age (40+) or disability)? If not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that most work reltionships are "at will". This means that a buiness can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, your schedule change is legal, even if you are not being treated the same as your co-workers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption