If I was hired by a store but a month later was told the store was going to be closing but I found out that they had planned on closing the store prior to hiring me, was that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired by a store but a month later was told the store was going to be closing but I found out that they had planned on closing the store prior to hiring me, was that legal?

I was told I was doing great and they may make me manager.

Asked on July 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. There is no law whatsoever requiring an employer to share its business or financial plans, or the curret status of the busines, with employees or prospective employees. They are allowed to tell you that it is going great even when it's not. (This is actually pretty common.) And on top of that, unless you had a written employment contract, you had no protection for your job and could be let go at any time, regardless of how good or bad you or the store are doing. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption