What are my rights if I was hired into one role but asked to do another which has negatively impacted my career?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was hired into one role but asked to do another which has negatively impacted my career?

I joined GoDaddy as a Software Development Engineer in Test, but two weeks into joining the company I was given various responsibilities that were vague and unrelated to my main responsibilities of that role. This situation continued for 4 months and caused me to be put in high stress situations with what I felt was no guidance from management on what defined success in these roles. I have had back and forth with HR about this, because as a result I am now being put into a situation where my terms of employment have been altered. I want to know what kinds of rights do I have here. If there is clear evidence of the timeline of what happened, do I have some legal rights to state that there are some kind of legal damages here?

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that locks in just what your job duties are? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company cn set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. For your part, you can either accept all of your various job responsibilities, continue to complain about them but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption