Hired but not provided hours

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hired but not provided hours

I was hired for UPS about a month ago for non guaranteed work hours. I called every day for weeks asking about when my starting day was and everyday I was told that I would start the next day after I was called. I was never called once by the company. I plan on quitting soon but I would hope of getting some sort of comp. since I was unable to work for anyone else at the time. I was told to be available from 6am until 8 pm for work leaving me no time for another job. What would you advise doing?

Asked on November 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most work relationships are known as "at will". What this means is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when and what hours to schedule a worker. Additionally, you say that you were hired for "non-guaranteed" hours, so clearly you have no employment contract or union agreement that provides guaranteed hours. In this situation, the only way you might have a claim is if your not being shceduled to work constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, which you did not indicate. Bottom line, if you need to start making money you may just want to quit and look elswhere for a job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption