hired and fired on the same week

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hired and fired on the same week

a mc donald’s franchasee hired me on Thursday put me to work on Friday with out do any federal or state paperwork for taxes or any paper work at all. I worked for them for two days and no body had me on the clock. I asked the gm to help me with my situation she asked me my name and social and procceded to put that info in the computer just so I can have an employee number and she added my time there but still I had not signed no goverment paperwork. I call out 7 days after for an emergency and they fired me over the phone still no paperwork not file. my question is do I get pay for my time and this is legal at all?

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you had an actual written employment contract--which you evidently didn't--it is legal to hire and fire you in same week, without or without paperwork. Without a contract, all employment in this country is "employment at will": your employer may terminate you at any time, for any reason, without prior notice or warning.
But you MUST be paid for all time you worked. If not, contact your state department of labor or sue them (e.g. in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se") for the money. There is no "free" work, and even when you are fired, you must be paid for everything you did up to your firing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption