Hire rate is different on the check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hire rate is different on the check

I was hired at $9.50 an hour. I quit because what they said I was going to be paid wasn’t what I got. Also, I was paying for my own gas for the whole month to go see their clients and then when I got my final check, they dropped my rate of pay to $7.25. Is that legal?

Asked on November 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement you are an "at will" worker As such, your company can change the terms and conditions of your employment, including your pay rate, at any time and for any reason. This is true so long as it is not being applied retroactively; in other words for work already performed. Accordingly, you cannot be paid be less without notice of the change (athough you have no right to refuse the reduction; your only right would be to quit). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption