How true is that information that people who are illegally in US can get driving license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How true is that information that people who are illegally in US can get driving license?

I have a friend who came to US with tourist visa with his family 8 years ago but his visa has expired. I hear that people who are in US with no document or who are illegal can get a driving license. Is that true? He would love to have a license so that he can work to support his family who lives with him since they came to the US. Also, if is that true, where he should go to get license and what kind of document he will need?

Asked on May 14, 2014 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not someone in the U.S. illegally can obtain a driver's license varies from state to state as this situation is evolving as a part of immigration reform.  Some states may issue a special type of license.  Other states may not issue any driver's license.  Contact the Department of Motor Vehicles in your state to inquire if your state issues drivers' licenses in this situation and if so, the procedure for applying for that driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption