If I my children have a US citizenship certificate and greencards, if they are out of the country for 3 months how can I apply for their passports?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I my children have a US citizenship certificate and greencards, if they are out of the country for 3 months how can I apply for their passports?

What do I need to do? They are 12 and 14.

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first time you apply for a US passport, the person who is the applicant, even if just a child, must be present to submit the passport application.  Once your children return, if they are eligible for a US passport, you can go to the post office and submit an application in person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption