If my wife will not disclose her credit card statements or grant me access to them and my credit dropped because of her spending habits, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife will not disclose her credit card statements or grant me access to them and my credit dropped because of her spending habits, what are my options?

Can I contact the company and have them verify who I am then hand over the information?

Asked on August 3, 2019 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the account, you cannot access the statements or other information without your wife's consent. That you are married is irrelevant for this purpose: the credit card company may not legally share an account holder's information or statements with anyone not on the account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption