What to do if was arrested on possession of cocaine that was found in the car that I was driving but Ihad no knowledge that it was in the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if was arrested on possession of cocaine that was found in the car that I was driving but Ihad no knowledge that it was in the car?

I was arrested with a friend. They would like to admit to the court that I had no idea that it was in the car and it was not mine. It was his and he hid it in the car. What will happen?

Asked on April 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the authorities believe him, then the charges against you will likely be dropped. However, you really should not solely rely on your friend's admission of your innocence as your only defense. At this point, if you have not already done so, you need to consult with a criminal law attorney. They can best advise as to how to handle this situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption