HI,Will be sued for kidnapping if i take my son to the other island without his permission? and the boy is only 2 years old.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HI,Will be sued for kidnapping if i take my son to the other island without his permission? and the boy is only 2 years old.

I just had enought of my husbands, i just cant take it anymore, i just want to leave him already but he threathened me that he will sue me of kidnapping once i take my son to the other island and leave there. my husband has been cheating on me and whenever i confront him he denys it but i know he is. i already talked to his ex gf that my husband goes to her place and telling her that he is not happy with us anymore. the problem is whenever i want to leave he’ll do anything to stop us so i came to accross to the point that i will just run away with my son if that is possible. thank,ruth

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Family Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help as soon as possible.   An attorney will help you do what is necessary to keep you and your son together and safe.  Except in extreme circumstances, running away does not sit well with the law.  Do not stay anywhere you feel that you or your son are in danger but do not put yourself in the position of being the "bad guy" in the eyes of the law.  He is the boy's father and has legal rights as well.  Maybe a family member can help too. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption