What to do if we are here on a B1-B2 Tourist Visa and our passports were stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we are here on a B1-B2 Tourist Visa and our passports were stolen?

While touring the East Coast, we discovered that our passports which were kept in a bag hidden in our luggage was stolen. I keep all the passports, as I am the mother. I am with my 2 kids. I applied for an extension of the visa which was granted because my son wanted to attend a Star Trek Convention this summer. I only have new passports and the passport with the visas, as well as the extension letter, were all in that bag that was stolen. Should we nix the trip and just wait until time comes to leave? I don’t want to get in trouble by flying to another state without the visa.

Asked on June 27, 2013 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Flying within the US does not involve immigration so that should not be an issue.  If you reported the loss of your passports to the police and have obtained new passports and an extension of your visa status, you should be fine as far as traveling within the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption