How can my father divorce my other if she is harrassing him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my father divorce my other if she is harrassing him?

This question is for my 74 year old dad. He wants/needs to file for divorce from my mom. They have been separated (not legally) since I was 9 months and I’m 42. My dad has helped her all of her adult life (she is 65) with paying bills, keeping a roof and food in the house even taken care of kids that were not his. She continues to harass him and she is an addict we want to know what are his rights.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your seventy-four year old father wishes to divorce your mother after all these years of separation, then he needs to consult with a family law attorney to file a petition for such and serve his wife, your mother.

Given the harassment he receives, he should inquire about the family law attorney filing a petition for a restraining order against the wife as well. In this country, everyone has the right to be left alone from unwarranted and socially unacceptable conduct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption