If I own a small outfitter shop and would like to offer a free guided canoe tours on an adjacent lake, do I still need to pay for insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small outfitter shop and would like to offer a free guided canoe tours on an adjacent lake, do I still need to pay for insurance?

Can I just have them sign a waiver? I also want to give free bike rentals.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Many more questions need to be asked and answered prior to providing you with specific legal advice as to what sort of insurance you ought to hold. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel for this matter, and you specifically should not undertake your intended business venture without first seeking legal counsel.  

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Many more questions need to be asked and answered prior to providing you with specific legal advice as to what sort of insurance you ought to hold. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel for this matter, and you specifically should not undertake your intended business venture without first seeking legal counsel.  

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Many more questions need to be asked and answered prior to providing you with specific legal advice as to what sort of insurance you ought to hold. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel for this matter, and you specifically should not undertake your intended business venture without first seeking legal counsel.  

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption