What to do if I had an accident yesterday and we agreed to leave without call the police or not even leave each others contact information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had an accident yesterday and we agreed to leave without call the police or not even leave each others contact information?

In this case, should I call my insurance company to repair my car? I have comprehensive insurance.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you have agreed to not involve each other's insurance company and you do not even have contact information for the other driver involved, you options are to use your own carrier to cover your damages or pay for them out of pocket, which might be the best idea if you damages are less than the amount of your deductible. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption