If I’m starting a new catering business and use a popular brand of lemonade, rebottle it, re-label it and then sell it, is this legal?

UPDATED: Aug 28, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 28, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m starting a new catering business and use a popular brand of lemonade, rebottle it, re-label it and then sell it, is this legal?

I plan on using a well-known brand of lemonade to sell to my customers by the gallon and I am ordering labels to be put on these rebottled gallons of lemonade. Do I need to include the original name brand? What action could the popular lemonade company take against me if I sold their lemonade under my name?

Asked on August 28, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

IF there is no way for someone to know that you are using the popular brand--that is, as far as the customer knows, you made it yourself--then you have not violated the well-known brand's intellectual property  (e.g. it's trademark). IF there is no contract, agreement, or terms of sale which stops you from doing this (for example: when you buy the lemonade, there is nothing on the bottle saying "not for resale") and you did not lie to the company or its representatives as you buying it (that is, for example, you did not tell them you were buying a lot for a restaurant you owned, or your sports league, etc.), you could legally do this as far as the other company is concerned.

However, using their trademark; suggesting a connection with them that does not actually exist; using their brand to sell your own product (e.g. saying "Bob's lemonade is actually Well-known Brand's lemonade in a better  package); violating any terms of sale or other agreement; or lying to the other company in buying from them--doing any of these things would be illegal and would subject you to liability. This liability could include having to turn over *all* the money you made to them and paying their legal fees, too.

In addition, however, you could also face liability from or on behalf of customers, if you lie to them about the ingredients or don't post accurate ingredients on the label; you could also be violating various FTC-enforced labeling or advertising laws, and if your re-bottling is not sufficient sterile/clean/etc., possibly violating FDA laws about food preparation.

In short, this is a bad idea frought with risks and problems. And since you absolutely can't list that you are using the other company's lemonade--doing that, unless you had their permission, is the quickest and surest way to legal liability--it's unclear why you'd want to do this, as opposed to making your own lemonade.

Note that you could approach them or another lemondade manufacturer and see if they will produce lemonade for you to sell under your own brand: this is common in many industries. If you do this, while you'll pay them to manufacture, it will be completely legal--and paying for manufacture is likely no more (and in fact, is likely cheaper) than buying their product and repackaging it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption