Can my roommates kick me out without notice if I can’t pay this month’s rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my roommates kick me out without notice if I can’t pay this month’s rent?

I’ve been living at my rental home with a few roommates. I’ve been here for almost a year and rent is due on the first, to be handed in no later than the 3rd every month. We are on a month-to-month; no written lease. I however will not be able to make my rent this month. I was told by 2 of my roommates to move out by tomorrow, the 1st. Can they kick me out or can I stay until I get a notice?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all only the property owner or the person with the right to initiate an eviction proceeding can evict.  More information is needed here as to who has what power, so to speak, in this matter.  It seems to me that you are all in this together which means that only the landlord can evict you and that would require a 30 day notice to start.  But you are all probably equally liable for the rent and if they pay your share they can come after you.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption