What to do if over 4 years ago I lived in the US and was arrested but never convicted for a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if over 4 years ago I lived in the US and was arrested but never convicted for a DUI?

Shortly after that I moved back to Europe and have visited the US several times for business travel without an issue. Last month, my company has asked me to move back to the US on an L1 visa and I wonder if this will cause any issues. Also, do I have to declare this on my DS-160 form?

Asked on June 30, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have to disclose it because you will be fingerprinted and any prior arrests will come up as a "hit." HOwever, if you were never convicted of the DUI and you have papers from the police and/or the court as to the disposition of the case, that should not cause any negative impact on your visa application and issuance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption