If our son is facing federaldrug charges and fled to China, are there any repercussions to us if we go visit him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our son is facing federaldrug charges and fled to China, are there any repercussions to us if we go visit him?

We were blindsided by this as he is a college student and has never been in any trouble. He recently got his visa renewed and will be there for another year. We would like to try to talk him into coming back and face the charge.

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem is at some point he will be caught and whether that is thrugh the efforts of the DEA, U.S. Attorney's Office, FBI or all three, something will happen in conjunction with the Chinese authorities. It will depend on the extradition laws and the cooperation of both countries. Your son stands a better chace overall to discuss this matter with an attorney in his former home state and work together with authorities to bring him back and face this and get it over with, especially if he has never been in trouble before.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption