If my wife was given a property through a quit claim deed from her mother but my name is not on the deed, is this property now jointly owned by both of us or just her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was given a property through a quit claim deed from her mother but my name is not on the deed, is this property now jointly owned by both of us or just her?

Asked on February 9, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since your name is not on the quitclaim deed, you are not the owner.  Only your wife is the owner because her name was on the quitclaim deed.
The quitclaim deed from your mother-in-law released her entire right, title, and interest in the property to your wife.  The quitclaim deed is effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption